Directories

Assembly Points

The following assembly points will be utilized based on the number of lambs to be shipped from the various locations within Saskatchewan!

Please call the office 306-933-5200 to book lambs.
 
Arlayne Enterprises – Saskatoon, SK
 
Corey Livestock – Swift Current, SK
 
Edwards Livestock – Tisdale, SK
 
Craven Sheep & Lamb Assembly – Craven, SK
 
Montgomery’s – Maple Creek, SK

Seasonal Assembly Points

The following assembly points will be utilized based on the number of lambs to be shipped from the various locations within Saskatchewan! Dates will be placed into events page.

Please call the office 306-933-5200 to book lambs.

Meadow Lake Stockyards – Meadow Lake

Breed Directory

BLUEFACED LEICESTERS

Cooper, Jason & Kelly
Fusilier Sheep Co
Box 28, Major SK S0L 2H0
(306)834-9194 (Kelly cell)
(306)834-9196 (Jason cell)
[email protected]
www.fusiliersheep.ca

CANADIAN ARCOTT

Bartlett, Daniel & Pamela
Babbings-Bartlett Farm
Box 936 Carnduff, SK S0C 0S0
(306)482-8381 fax (306)483-2598
[email protected]
www.bbsheepfarm.ca

Cooper, Robert
Last of the Line
Box 28, Major SK S0L 2H0
(306)430-8876
[email protected]

Easton, Richard & Jackson, Glenda
Lambs Quarter Ranch
Box 98, Kelvington SK S0A 1W0
(306)526-9838 (250)425-3764
[email protected]

Govan, Matthew & Amber, Paige, Jordyn
The Govan Ranch
Box 204 Englefeld, SK S0K 1N0
(306)320-1875
[email protected]

Haynes, Tristan & Katelyn
Haynestock Farms
Box 627 Ituna, SK S0A 1N0
(T)306-316-0108 (K)(306)621-0908
[email protected]

Horton, Ty
Box 575 Maple Creek, SK S0N 1N0
(403)594-3400
[email protected]

Lyster, Lorri
Coyote Acres & Sheep Trax
Box 24 Halkirk, AB T0C 1M0
(403)741-8597
[email protected]

CHAROLLAIS

Bartlett, Daniel & Pamela
Babbings-Bartlett Farm
Box 936 Carnduff, SK S0C 0S0
(306)482-8381 fax (306)483-2598
[email protected]
www.bbsheepfarm.ca

Nicol, Gavin & Isabelle
Sandy HILL Charollais
37408 Sand Rd
Red Deer County AB T4E2S1
(403)728-0033
[email protected]
www.sandyhillcharollais.com

CLUN FOREST

Aitken, Brooke
Loch Lomond Livestock Ltd.
Box 82 Eyebrow, SK S0H 1L0
(306)759-7949
[email protected]

COTSWOLD

Welford, Sonja
Box 205 Maymont, SK S0M 1T0
(306)389-4906
[email protected]

DORPER

Torrie, Chas & Bobbie
Bochdacaty Farm
Box 379 St. Brieux SK S0K 3V0
(306) 920-8180
[email protected]

DORSET

Heeroma, Marianne & Chris
Heeroma Sheep Farm
Box 84, Neilburg, SK S0M 2C0
(306) 823-4526 or (403)875-5162
[email protected] or [email protected]

Lyster, Patric
Coyote Acres & Sheep Trax
Box 24 Halkirk, AB T0C 1M0
(780)614-0569
[email protected]

Tweedie, Bonnie
Bare Hills Dorsets
Box 463 Delisle, SK S0L 0P0
(306)493-2716 Fax: 493-8251
[email protected]

Walker, Teresa & Jo
Furze Farms Ltd.
Box 44 Redvers, SK. S0C2H0
(306)646-7781 or (306)435-7224
[email protected] or
[email protected]

HAMPSHIRE

Heeroma, Marianne & Chris
Heeroma Sheep Farm
Box 84, Neilburg, SK S0M 2C0
(306) 823-4526 or (403)875-5162
[email protected] or [email protected]

MacDougall, Kim & Diane
Kimdain Sheep
Box 10C, RR1 Regina, SK S4P 2Z1
(306)539-6764
[email protected]

ILE DE FRANCE

Bannow, Karen & Davidson, Jack
Georgella Sheep Farm
Box 369 Southey, SK S0G 4P0
(306) 726-7465
[email protected]

Boles, Alyssa & Bowyers, Colton
Cool Ally Livestock
Box 353 Tompkins, SK, S0N 2S0
(306) 523-7949/(306)671-8155
[email protected]

Goodsman, Daniel
The Northern Sheep Company
321 Durham Dr
Regina, SK S4S 4Z6
(306) 570-6415
[email protected]

Govan, Matthew & Amber, Paige, Jordyn
The Govan Ranch
Box 204 Englefeld, SK S0K 1N0
(306)320-1875
[email protected]

KATAHDIN

Beam, Rebecca
Box 910 Shellbrook, SK S0J 2E0
(306) 466-4774 Fax:306-466-4773
[email protected]

Kish, Pam
PRK Katahdins
Box 26 Leross, SK S0A 2C0
(306) 675-5630
[email protected]

Thoun, Gayle
Little Timber Ranch
RR7 Comp 1 Site 711 Saskatoon SK S7K 1N2
(639)994-3876
[email protected]

Torrie, Chas & Bobbie
Bochdacaty Farm
Box 379 St. Brieux SK S0K 3V0
(306) 920-8180
[email protected]

NORTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT

Cooper, Jason & Kelly
Fusilier Sheep Co
Box 28, Major SK S0L 2H0
(306)834-9194 (Kelly cell)
(306)834-9196 (Jason cell)
[email protected]
www.fusiliersheep.ca

Haaland, Chad & Sarah
Haaland Cattle Company Ltd
Box 413 Hanley, SK S0G 2E0
(306)544-7770
[email protected]

Lodoen, Royce
Double L Farms
Box 127 Fox Valley, SK S0N 0V0
(306)662-9093 or (306)558-7017
[email protected]

MacDougall, Courtney
MacDougall, Peter
MacKid’s Sheep
Box 10C, RR1 Regina, SK S4P 2Z1
cell: (306)541-9402
[email protected]

Magel, Landon & Kjerstin
Mud Lake Sheep
Box 116 Duval SK S0G 1G0
(306)834-4332
[email protected]

Smith, Susan
Box 118 Lockwood SK S0K2R0
(306)528-7992
[email protected]

OLDE ENGLISH BABYDOLL SOUTHDOWN

Conn, Rick & Wiebe, Jackie
Little Bitty Ranch
Box 376 Morse, SK S0H 3C0
(306)629-7770
[email protected]
www.littlebittyranch.com

RIDEAU ARCOTT

Gentes, Owen
Gentes Ridge Ranch
GenOvis User
RR1 Battleford, SK S0M 0E0
(306) 481-3638
[email protected]

Goodsman, Daniel
The Northern Sheep Company
321 Durham Dr
Regina, SK S4S 4Z6
(306) 570-6415
[email protected]

SHROPSHIRE

Lyster, Patric & Lorri
Coyote Acres & Sheep Trax
Box 24 Halkirk, AB T0C 1M0
(780)614-0569 (403)741-8597
[email protected]
[email protected]

SOUTHDOWN

MacDougall, Kim & Diane
Kimdain Sheep
Box 10C, RR1 Regina, SK S4P 2Z1
(306)539-6764
[email protected]

SUFFOLK

MacDougall, Kim & Diane
Kimdain Sheep
Box 10C, RR1 Regina, SK S4P 2Z1
(306)539-6764
[email protected]

Trowell, Lois
Ward Suffolks
Box 210 Saltcoats, SK S0A 3R0
(306)744-2604
[email protected]

Walker, Teresa & Jo
Furze Farms Ltd.
Box 44 Redvers, SK. S0C2H0
(306)646-7781 or (306)435-7224
[email protected] or
[email protected]

TEXEL

Lodoen, Royce
Double L Farms
Box 127 Fox Valley, SK S0N 0V0
(306)662-9093 or (306)558-7017
[email protected]

Magel, Landon & Kjerstin
Mud Lake Sheep
Box 116 Duval SK S0G 1G0
(306)834-4332
[email protected]

COMMERCIAL

Bannow, Karen & Davidson, Jack
Georgella Sheep Farm
Box 369 Southey, SK S0G 4P0
(306) 726-7465
[email protected]

Beam, Rebecca
Box 910 Shellbrook, SK S0J 2E0
(306) 466-4774 Fax:306-466-4773
[email protected]

Boles, Alyssa & Bowyers, Colton
Cool Ally Livestock
Box 353 Tompkins, SK, S0N 2S0
(306) 523-7949/(306)671-8155
[email protected]

Cooper, Robert
Last of the Line
Commercial Replacements
Box 28, Major SK S0L 2H0
(306)430-8876
[email protected]

Haaland, Chad & Sarah
Haaland Cattle Company Ltd
(NCC x Suffolk)
Box 413 Hanley, SK S0G 2E0
(306)544-7770
[email protected]

Heeroma, Marianne & Chris
Heeroma Sheep Farm
Box 84, Neilburg, SK S0M 2C0
(306) 823-4526 or (403)875-5162
[email protected] or [email protected]

Kish, Pam
PRK Katahdins
Box 26 Leross, SK S0A 2C0
(306) 675-5630
[email protected]

Lodoen, Royce
Double L Farms
Box 127 Fox Valley, SK S0N 0V0
(306)662-9093 or (306)558-7017
[email protected]

Magel, Landon & Kjerstin
Mud Lake Sheep
Box 116 Duval SK S0G 1G0
(306)834-4332
[email protected]

Torrie, Chas & Bobbie
Bochdacaty Farm
Box 379 St. Brieux SK S0K 3V0
(306) 920-8180
[email protected]

Thoun, Gayle
Little Timber Ranch
RR7 Comp 1 Site 711 Saskatoon SK S7K 1N2
(639)994-3876
[email protected]

Trowell, Lois
Ward Suffolks
Box 210 Saltcoats, SK S0A 3R0
(306)744-2604
[email protected]

Walker, Teresa & Jo
Furze Farms Ltd.
Box 44 Redvers, SK. S0C2H0
(306)646-7781 or (306)435-7224
[email protected] or
[email protected]

Flock Health Veterinarians

Carlyle SK 306-453-2446
Kipling SK 306-736-2516
Redvers SK 306-452-3558
Head for the Hills Veterinary Health Services
Dr. R Clarke Hill DVM
Dr. Christine Ewert-Hill DVM
Dr. Rafael Pineda DVM

Chaplin,SK
Living Skies Veterinary Services
Dr. Rhonda Heinrichs DVM
306-796-7737

Earl Grey
Earl Grey Veterinary Services
Dr. Justin Kristjansson DVM
306-939-2264

Elrose
Hooves & Paws Veterinary Clinic
Dr. Charlotte Williams, DVM
306-378-2252

Esterhazy
Twin Valley Veterinary Health Services
Dr. Justin Noble, DVM
306-745-6642

Lloydminster
Weir Veterinary Services
Dr. Kent Weir, DVM
780-875-2281

Melfort
Gateway Veterinary Services Prof Corp
Dr.Victor Kernaleguen, DVM
306-752-7387

Mohawk Animal Clinic Ltd.
Dr. Earl Davis, DVM
306-752-2133

Moose Jaw
Western Veterinary Services
Dr. Terry Goslin, DVM
306-692-4800 or 306-631-5783

Ogema
Deep South Animal Clinic P.C. Ltd
Dr. Andrew Acton, DVM
306-459-2422

Rosetown
Eagle Creek Veterinary Services
Dr. Colton McAleer DVM
306-831-8387

Saskatoon
WCVM Ambulatory
Dr. Kamal Gabadage DVM
Dr. Fritz Schumann DVM
306-966-7178 or 306-221-5861

Watrous
Watrous Animal Hospital
Dr. Allison Bartel DVM
Dr. Courtney Orsen DVM
306-946-3657

Yorkton
Vitality Veterinary Services P.C Ltd.
Dr. Leuraunt Trach DVM
306-203-0501

Yorkton Animal Health Centre P.C. Ltd.
Dr. Marie Slipiec DVM
306-782-6620

 

Industry Connections

AGRICULTURE KNOWLEDGE CENTRE
Tel: 1-866-457-2377
Website: Regional Services

CANADIAN CO-OPERATIVE WOOL GROWERS
Head office – CARLTON PLACE
Box 130, Carleton Place, ON K7C 3P3
Eric Bjergso, G.M TEL: (613) 257-2714
E-mail: [email protected] FAX: (613) 257-8896
Website: www.wool.ca

CCWG Saskatchewan Representatives
North – Arlette Seib(306) 419-9051
South – Larry Kennedy(306) 648-8287

CANADIAN DORPER SHEEP ASSOCIATION
David Steele, President (705) 435-9125
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.canadiandorper.com

CANADIAN KATAHDIN SHEEP ASSOCIATION
Lynette Kreddig, President  Phone: (780)786-4754
Website: www.katahdinsheep.com

CANADIAN LIVESTOCK RECORDS CORPORATION
2417 Holly Lane, Ottawa, ON KIV 0M7
TEL:(613)731-7110  FAX: (613) 731-0704
E-mail: [email protected]
E-mail:[email protected]  General Inquiries
Website: www.clrc.ca

CANADIAN SHEEP BREEDERS’ ASSOCIATION
Linda Brandes, General Manager TEL: 1-866-956-1116
La Société Canadienne des Éleveurs de Moutons
Box 7, St. Albert AB, T8N 1N2
Fax:1-877-207-2541
Website: www.sheepbreeders.ca 

CANADIAN TEXEL ASSOCIATION
see CSBA

RIDEAU ASSOCIATION OF CANADA
Neil Post, Secretary (519)820-2810
[email protected]
www.rideausheep.org

CANADIAN SHEEP FEDERATION
PO Box 10
Williamsburg, ON K0C 2H0
TEL: (613) 652-1824
FAX: (613) 652-1599
TOLL: 1-888-684-7739
Website: www.cansheep.ca
Ms Corlena Patterson Executive Director
E-mail: [email protected]

CANADIAN VERIFIED SHEEP PROGRAM
1-888-684-7739 or (613)220-2711
E-mail: [email protected]

NATIONAL ID & TRACEABILITY
1-888-684-7739
E-mail: [email protected]

SCRAPIE CANADA
Website: www.scrapiecanada.ca
Email:[email protected]
Toll free:1-866-534-1302

GENOVIS PROGRAM
Website: www.genovis.ca
Email:[email protected]
Phone:(418)856-1200 ext 221 (for English service)

PRAIRIE DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES
Tel: (306) 966-7316
Website: www.pdsinc.ca

SASKATCHEWAN KATAHDIN SHEEP ASSOCIATION
see Saskatchewan Sheep Breeders Association

Saskatchewan Sheep Breeders Association
Courtney MacDougall, President
Email: Courtney MacDougall
Website: www.sasksheepbreeders.com

Lamb/Sheep Buyers

ALBERS LAMB/913606 AB Ltd.
Roger Albers
Cell: (780) 777-7416
Fax: (780) 963-4335
email:[email protected]

BEAVER HILL AUCTION SERVICES LTD.
Tofield, AB
Regular Sheep Sales every Monday from July to December
And the 2nd & 4th Monday ? January to June
Phone 780-662-9384
www.beaverhillauctions.com

CANDIAC AUCTIONS
Candiac, SK
website:www.candiacauctionmart.ca

FUCHS, KEN
Cell: (306) 536-6288
email:[email protected]

HEARTLAND LIVESTOCK SERVICES
Yorkton,SK
website:www.hls.ca

JOHNSTONE AUCTION MART LTD
Moose Jaw, SK
website:www.johnstoneauction.ca

MOORE, WARREN
Phone: 403-625-6519
Email: [email protected]

NORTH AMERICAN LAMB COMPANY LTD.
Cathy Krohn
Tel: (403) 227-7866
email: [email protected]

ONTARIO LIVESTOCK EXCHANGE INC.
David Ropp
Tel: (519) 749-5072 or 1-800-265-8818
email: [email protected]
Specializing in all classes of livestock including Sheep, Lambs & Goats

ROY LEITCH LIVESTOCK CO. LTD
Roy Leitch
Tel: (204) 727-5021
Cell: (204) 729-7791
Buying Fat Lambs, Cull Sheep & Goats

SASKATCHEWAN SHEEP DEVELOPMENT BOARD
(306) 933-5200 Saskatoon, SK
website:www.sksheep.com/documents/SSDB_Marketing_Brochure.pdf

TONY ATKINSON LIVESTOCK
Tony Atkinson
Cell: (204) 724-3171
Fax: (204) 966-3431
email:[email protected]

SOUTHERN ALBERTA LIVESTOCK EXCHANGE
Western Sheep Marketing Ltd. (A division of S.A.L.E)
Fort Macleod,  Alberta
Special Sheep & Goat Sales held in March until September
Also Weekly Assembling & Buying Of All Classes
Visit our website for sale dates and information
www.livestock.ab.ca
Ryan Konynenbelt  403.892.6534

Regional Services

AGRICULTURE KNOWLEDGE CENTRE
Tel: 1-866-457-2377
Website: Regional Services

Agriculture Knowledge Centre:
Ministry of Agriculture website scroll down for complete list of contacts

Regional Office Central:
Ministry of Agriculture 
website scroll down for complete list of contacts

Regional Office North:
Ministry of Agriculture website
 scroll down for complete list of contact

Regional Office South:
Ministry of Agriculture website scroll down for complete list of contacts

Public Trust:
Ministry of Agriculture
 website scroll down for complete list of contacts

Sheep Shearers

Barthel, SK
Ecker, Francis
(306)837-4762

Elrose, SK
Reed, Lorrie
(306)378-4010

Hague, SK
Morrison, John
(306) 281-9922

Marengo, SK
Fajnor, Reba
(306)378-7366

Pilger, SK
Struck, Laverne
(306)367-4278

Struck, Charles
(306)231-9750 or
[email protected]

Rockglen, SK
Knelsen, Matt
(306)476-2632

Rosetown SK
Friesen, Vanessa
(306)550-6121


Rosthern, SK

Hamm, Daniel
(306)212-7610

Spiritwood, SK
Loewen, Wayne
(306)883-8948
[email protected]

Youngstown, AB
Beasley, John
(403)857-9236

Ethelbert, MB
Rosvold, Stacey
(204)742-3658 or
[email protected]

Plumas, MB
Double E Shearing
(306)620-3083 or [email protected]

 

Wool Collection Depots

Caron
Howard Smith
306-631-8877

Central Butte
Wrangler Hamm
306-796-7875

Dysart
Stephen Mottershead
306-331-8318

Fir Mountain
Ward Harden (loading day)
306-476-7250

Gull Lake
Chris Kirwan
306-672-7477

Hepburn
Trevor and Marlene Janzen
Legal Land Description – SW20 41 5 W3 RM of Laird 404
Trevor cell:306-227-7416
Marlene cell:306-220-1808

Mossbank
Dane Peterson
306-640-6408 email: [email protected]
GPS:(49.9982812,-106.1649790)
Open Apr 1 – Oct 21

Melville
Maria Hoogenboom
306-620-3090


Please PHONE ahead to all depots

Please include your Full Name, Mailing address and Phone Number when shipping your wool